Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Summit Consulting and Training Limited are committed to protecting your online privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our privacy statement aims to disclose what information is being logged by web users, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended.

Websites covered by this Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on this website only. This Statement does not apply to any of the websites, which may be linked from this website.

What information do we collect about you?

Summit Consulting and Training Limited collect data about individuals within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you, e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.  Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you or complete a form to download information. Summit Consulting and Training Limited treat all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. Summit Consulting and Training Limited act as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.  Website usage is collected using cookies.

How do you protect it?

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?

The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services or download information from our website – data is processed by Summit Consulting and Training Limited.  The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We use a third-party digital marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data, they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored. 

Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the UK.

This information is stored and processed by Web CMS and our email marketing system Mail Chimp. The website and all data acquired are hosted in the EU, Mailchimp complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Framework.

Data collected when a client downloads information from the website or registers for an event will be processed by Summit Consulting and Training Limited using Web CMS. The data will only be used to send the client information relevant to the original enquiry and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via MailChimp. Unsubscribes will be recorded to be kept as a permanent suppression list.

Marketing

If consent has been given, Summit Consulting and Training Limited may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you.  The following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email info@summittraining.co.uk or write to us at 31 Ashfield Road, Greetland, Halifax, HX4 8HY.  We may make a small charge for this service.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site.

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what's in your shopping basket.

What do we use Cookies for?

(1) Remember you (anonymously) when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website.
(2) Make our website work as efficiently as possible.

NB - The cookies we use do not hold any personal information about you.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the "help" menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. The cookies used at www.summittraining.co.uk are as follows:


Further Information

Further general information about cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.
For further information about Google Analytics please see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@summittraining.co.uk, who will investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: info@summittraining.co.uk

Or

Write to us at: 31 Ashfield Road, Greetland, Halifax, HX4 8HY